Search Iowa Ethics:

State of Iowa

Additional info:

Our FAQ

For more information on how to use this site, go here.

Information for County Auditors is here.

Lobbyists and Clients need to register with the General Assembly. The legislative website is here.

More links:

 

| home | board | campaigns| ethics| reports | filing | laws |

 

Tentative Agenda

IOWA ETHICS AND CAMPAIGN DISCLOSURE BOARD
TENTATIVE AGENDA
OPEN SESSION
12:00 NOON
NOVEMBER 3, 2006
JESSIE PARKER BUILDING
510 EAST 12TH
DES MOINES, IA

1. CALL TO ORDER

2.  APPROVAL OF MINUTES FROM JULY 12, 2006, AUGUST 15, 2006, SEPT. 20, 2006

3.  ADJOURNMENT TO EXECUTIVE SESSION – In accordance with the provisions of Iowa Code section 21.5, the Board will move into executive session to discuss complaints, investigations, and personnel matters.  Any action taken in executive session will be disclosed upon return to open session.

4.  ACTION FROM EXECUTIVE SESSION

5. ADMINISTRATIVE ACTION

A. Delinquent Filers/Other Potential Violations

    1. Janice Creasman
    2. Gary Randa
    3. Golden Grain Energy State PAC 

6. VIOLATIONS

A. Attribution Statement Violations (Iowa Code section 68A.405)

    1. Stanley Olsen
    2. Cheryl A. Johnel
    3. Aric Sharp and Diane Lackore
    4. Elect Cathy Haustein
    5. Jeff Kaufmann for State Representative
    6. Eric & Stephanie Zierke, Ed & Joy Drake, Roger & Jan Severson,
             Richard & Phyllis Drake, David & Cathy Beck, Bryan & Maggie Drake,
             Curt & Gretchen Ferris
    7. Gary Adam for Supervisor Committee (Van Buren)
    8. Eric Halverson
    9. David Gardner

B.  Late-Filed Statement of Organization (Iowa Code section 68A.201)

    1. Karl A. Helgevold Campaign Account (Wright)
    2. Committee to Elect Dencklau (Webster)
    3. HR Care (Hardin)
    4. Jackson County Republican Central Committee
    5. Fayette County Republican Central Committee
    6. Horton for Treasurer (Webster)
    7. Yoder for Supervisor (Iowa)
    8. Montgomery County Republican Central Committee
    9. Baber for Supervisor Committee (Pottawattamie)
    10. Committee to Elect Vicki R. Danley (Fremont)
    11. Lamoyne Gaard for Supervisor (Poweshiek)
    12. Mills County Republican Central Committee
    13. Committee to Elect Paul Merten (Buena Vista)
    14. Kossuth County Republican Central Committee
    15. George Tracy for Ankeny School Board (Polk)
    16. Campaign to Elect JJ Harvey for School Board (Pottawattamie)
    17. Tim Krumm for School Board (Johnson)
    18. Grasty for Supervisor (Guthrie)
    19. People for Enos (Polk)
    20. Joe Lyon for STC School Board Committee (Tama)
    21. Benton County Democratic Central Committee
    22. Re-elect King for Supervisor (Harrison)
    23. Lucas County Agriculture Extension Referendum (Lucas)
    24. Iowans for Buschkamp

7. ITEMS OF BOARD INTEREST NOT NEEDING ACTION

A.  Income Tax Checkoff Report

8. ADJOURNMENT