Search Iowa Ethics:

State of Iowa

Additional info:

Our FAQ

For more information on how to use this site, go here.

Information for County Auditors is here.

Lobbyists and Clients need to register with the General Assembly. The legislative website is here.

More links:

 

| home | board | campaigns| ethics| reports | filing | laws |

 

Tentative Agenda

OPEN SESSION
TELEPHONIC CONFERENCE CALL - 4:00 P.M.
FEBRUARY 25, 2009
JESSIE PARKER BUILDING
510 EAST 12TH
DES MOINES, IA

 

   1.   CALL TO ORDER

   2.   PROPOSED DECISION                                            
         A.    Dubuque County Democratic Central Committee

   3.   RULES FOR ADOPTION                                          

   4.   REQUESTS FOR WAIVER OF CIVIL PENALTIES         
         A.    Statewide Committees (Rule 351 IAC 4.60)
                 1.     May for Iowa House
                 2.     Emma Nemecek 08
                 3.     Doug Smith for House
                 4.     People for Gene Manternach
                 5.     Rebecca Wearmouth for Iowa Senate
                 6.     Hispanics
                 7.     Home Builders Association of Greater Cedar Rapids
                 8.     Iowa Federation of Animal Owners
                 9.     Iowa Retail PAC
               10.     College & Young Democrats of Iowa PAC
               11.     Citizens for Pat Grassley

         B.    County/Local Committees
                 1.     Clarke County Republican Women (Clarke)
                 2.     Green Party of Black Hawk (Black Hawk)
                 3.     John Haack (O’Brien)
                 4.     Cara Marker-Morgan for Supervisor (Fremont)
                 5.     Martin for Supervisor (Decatur)
                 6.     Ann Rosenthal for School Board (Linn)
                 7.     Ken Runde for Sheriff Campaign (Dubuque)
                 8.     Committee to Re-elect Sheriff VanOtterloo (Plymouth)
                 9.     Wapsie Valley KIDS Committee (multiple)
               10.     Jim Wunder Jones County Supervisor Campaign Committee (Jones)
               11.     Vermedahl for Supervisor (Benton)
               12.     Committee to Elect Marie Press for Ward 2 (Muscatine)
               13.     Citizens for Quality Health Care (Crawford)
               14.     Committee to Re-elect Bert Muir for Decatur County Sheriff (Decatur)

         C.    County Central Committees
                 1.     Dickinson County Democratic Central Committee
                 2.     Ida County Republican Central Committee
                 3.     Ringgold County Republican Central Committee
                 4.     Wayne County Republican Central Committee

         D.    Out-of-State Committees
                 1.     Kutak Rock LLP PAC
                 2.     Magellan Health Services, Inc. Employee Committee for Good Government

         E.    Lobbyists/Clients (Rule 351 IAC 8.12)
                 1.     Dick Stradley
                 2.     American Chemistry Council
                 3.     AT&T
                 4.     Communication Workers of America
                 5.     ING Americas
                 6.     Iowa Association of Regional Councils
                 7.     Rachel Scott Hoepker
                 8.     Polk County Medical Society
                 9.     Danny Wagener
               10.     Iowa Dietetic Association

   5.   VIOLATIONS    
         A.    Attribution Statement Violations (Iowa Code section 68A.405)
                 1.     JoEllen Jepson
                 2.     Marc Lantz for Sheriff
                 3.     David Gentz
                 4.     John Dutcher
                 5.     Jim Brown for School Board
                 6.     Bowers for Supervisor Committee

         B.    Late-Filed Statements of Organization (Iowa Code section 68A.201)
                 1.     Best for Statehouse 
                 2.     Sorenson for Statehouse
                 3.     Iowans for Van Fossen 
                 4.     Committee to Re-elect Merlin Moore (Jones)
                 5.     Daniel Johnson for Sheriff (Monroe) 
                 6.     Koeneke for Supervisor (Delaware)
                 7.     Gary O’Daniels for Supervisor (Union)
                 8.     Drake for Auditor Campaign (Pottawattamie)
                 9.     Richards for Supervisor (Jefferson) 
               10.     Daniel Muhlbauer for Supervisor (Crawford)
               11.     Kozak Committee (Lucas)
               12.     Dan Drees for Supervisor (Delaware)
               13.     Jerry E Wells Candidate for Henry Co Supervisor
               14.     (Steve) Vary for Hospital Trustee (Crawford)
               15.     (Virgil) Johnson for Hospital Trustee (Crawford)
               16.     (Kim) Ingerslev for Hospital Trustee (Crawford)
               17.     Nurses for Quality Care (Polk) 
               18.     (Kenner) Baxter for Supervisor 

         C.    Late-Filed Notice of Dissolution (Iowa Code section 68A.402B)
                 1.     Citizens for A Safe Community (Scott) 
                 2.     Buck Jones for Sheriff (Lee)
                 3.     Gary O’Daniels for Supervisor Comm. (Union)
                 4.     Committee to Elect Charlene Butz (Polk) 
                 5.     Citizens for Pat Holmes (Scott) 
                 6.     Vote Plan 2 Coalition (Linn) 

 6. ADJOURNMENT