Search Iowa Ethics:

State of Iowa

Additional info:

Our FAQ

For more information on how to use this site, go here.

Information for County Auditors is here.

Lobbyists and Clients need to register with the General Assembly. The legislative website is here.

More links:

 

| home | board | campaigns| ethics| reports | filing | laws |

 

Tentative Agenda

 
IOWA ETHICS AND CAMPAIGN DISCLOSURE BOARD
TENTATIVE AGENDA
OPEN SESSION
1:00 PM
OCTOBER 14, 2010
JESSIE PARKER BUILDING
510 EAST 12TH
DES MOINES, IA

   1.   CALL TO ORDER

   2.   APPROVAL OF MINUTES                Document
           August 29, 2010; September 8, 2010                                                                                    

   3.   ADVISORY OPINIONS                     Document
         A.       Dispersion of Campaign Funds/Campaign Property of Behalf of Deceased Candidate
         B.       Contributions to Independent Expenditure Committee

   4.   ELECTION OF BOARD OFFICERS                Document  
              
   5.   RULES FOR ADOPTION                             Document
         A.    Filing of reconciled bank statement
                
   6.   ATTRIBUTION CORRECTION NOTICES        Document
         A.    Iowa City Safety Committee
         B.    Lori Belgarde
         C.    Ryan Haack
         D.    Don Shonka
         E.    Ron Ruettgers
         F.    Barb Edmonson
         G.    Larry Haley, Sr.
     
   7.   REQUESTS FOR WAIVER OF CIVIL PENALTIES       Document
         January 19, 2010 Report
         A.  Statewide Committees (Rule 351 IAC 4.60)
               1.   Crawford County Republican Women Club
               2.   Wapello County Republican Women
        
         B.  County/Local Committees
               1.   Elect Randy Jensen Sheriff

         May 19, 2010 Report
         A.  Statewide Committees (Rule 351 IAC 4.60)
               1.   Buy Local, Build Local, Employ Local
               2.   United Barber Schools PAC
               3.   Laborers’ Local 430 Political Fund
               4.   Golden Grain Energy State PAC
               5.   Clarke County Republican Women

         B.  County/Local Committees
               1.   McIntryre for County Treasurer (Clinton)
               2.   Anamosa School Bond Referendum Committee (Jones)                 
               3.   Vote Yes for North Butler (Butler)
               4.   Snook for Supervisor

         C.  County Central Committees
               1.   Winneshiek County Democratic Central Committee
               2.   Delaware County Republican Central Committee
               3.   Lee County Republican Central Committee
               4.   Osceola County Democratic Central Committee
               5.   Ringgold County Republican Central Committee
               6.   Ringgold County Democratic Central Committee
               7.   Van Buren County Democratic Central Committee
               8.   Adams Co Democratic Central Committee

         June 4, 2010 Report
         A.  Statewide Committees (Rule 351 IAC 4.60)
               1.   Carnahan for Iowa House
               2.   Heckroth for Senate
        
         June 30, 2010 Report
         A.  VSR
               1.   Carpenters District Council of Kansas City and Vicinity

         July 19, 2010 Reports
         A.  Statewide Committees (Rule 351 IAC 4.60)
               1.   Iowa NECA PAC
               2.   Sheet Metal Contractors of Iowa PAC
               3.   Iowa Harness Horsemen’s Association PAC
               4.   Free County
               5.   Life for All PAC
               6.   First Congressional District of Iowa C.O.P.E
               7.   United Union of Roofers Political & Legislative Fund of Iowa
               8.   Iowans for Freedom PAC
               9.   Hutchins for Iowa District 52 Representative
               10. J.R. Cornett for House District 95
               11. Iowans for Peters
               12. Ruth Ann Gaines for State Representative

         B.  County/Local Committees
               1.   Sanders for Supervisor (Benton)
               2.   Steve Wilson for Supervisor (Warren)
               3.   Dobbs for Treasurer (Woodbury)
               4.   Vote Yes for the Library
              
         C.  County Central Committees
               1.   Fayette County Republican Central Committee
               2.   Jasper County Republican Central Committee
               3.   Calhoun County Republican Central Committee
               4.   Bremer County Democratic Central Committee
               5.   Cerro Gordo Republican Central Committee
               6.   Page County Democratic Central Committee
               7.   Ida County Democratic Central Committee
               8.   Benton County Democratic Central Committee
               9.   Kossuth County Democratic Central Committee
               10. Ringgold County Democratic Central Committee
               11. Osceola County Democratic Central Committee
               12. Winneshiek County Republican Central Committee                                                                

         July 25, 2010 Report
         A.  VSR
               1.   Carpenters District Council of Kansas City and Vicinity

         July 31 to August 13, 2010 Report
         A.  VSR
               1.   Kraft Foods Global Inc, PAC

         September 12, 2010 Reports
         A.  VSR  
               1.   3M Company PAC
     
         B. County/Local
               1.   Vote Yes For North Butler (Butler)
        
                       
9. ADJOURNMENT