Search Iowa Ethics:

State of Iowa

Additional info:

Our FAQ

For more information on how to use this site, go here.

Information for County Auditors is here.

Lobbyists and Clients need to register with the General Assembly. The legislative website is here.

More links:

 

| home | board | campaigns| ethics| reports | filing | laws |

 

 

Admonishments

2006

 

These pages contain lists of persons who have been admonished to exercise care in the future for a minor violation of a Board statute or rule.  An admonishment is not discipline and is not subject to a contested case appeal.  Rather, it serves as a warning for future conduct.

There is a table for each month that admonishments were issued. The table contains a list of the persons who received an admonishment as well as a link to the actual scanned Admonishments for the period. You will need to scroll the pages to find the person you wish to view.

 

 

This is a list of persons/committees who received an admonishment during the month of March, 2006.

click here to go to the actual scanned documents

  • Scott Te Strote, Premier Communications, Inc.
  • Bob Ockerman, Committee to Elect Ockerman
  • Richard Alldredge, Linn County Republican Central Committee
  • Daniel Lucas, Keokuk County Democratic Central Committee
  • Tamara Scott, Scott for State Representative
  • Lori Schieltz, Concerned Citizens of 2005
  • Richard Conn, Clarke County Democratic Central Committee
  • Dan Gonnerman, Story County Republican Central Committee
  • Wade Wagner, Wagner for Council
  • Kathy Applegate, East Pottawattamie Referendum Committee
  • Calvin Tyer, Calvin Tyer Campaign
  • Laura Sands, Sands for State Senate
  • Keith Radig, Radig for State House
  • Bonnie Donnolly, Alliant Energy
  • Clinton Fichter, Fichter for Auditor
  • Marla McCoid, Marla McCoid for Mayor
  • Gary F. Short, Independence Bancshares, Inc./Charitable Foundation
  • Todd Ripper, Committee to Elect Todd Ripper
  • Neil Schuerer, Schuerer for State Senate
  • Mike Hartwig, Friends of Mike Hartwig for Secretary of State
  • Michael Streeper, Streeper for Supervisor
  • Sylvia Belzer, Committee to Elect Sylvia Belzer
  • Pat Taylor, Pat Taylor for Senate
  • Steven Adams, Adams - Rural Voice - 2004
  • Theodore Webster, Reform Party of Iowa
  • Tom Slater, State Public Policy Group/ICTC

This is a list of persons/committees who received an admonishment during the month of July, 2006.

click here to go to the actual scanned documents

  • Neila Seaman, Sierra Club, Iowa Chapter
  • Gerard D. Neugent, KC Real Estate L.C.
  • Bill Fink
  • Doug Abolt, Abolt for Senate
  • Tim Anderson, Committee to Elect Tim Anderson
  • Burlin Matthews, Matthews (Burlin) for Supervisor
  • John Mineart, John Mineart for State Senate
  • Jack Chaney, Committee to Elect Jack Chaney for Supervisor
  • Larry L. Vest, Vest (Larry L) for Supervisor
  • Dennis Johnson, Johnston (Dennis) for Supervisor
  • LaVonne Bjergum
  • Linda Swanson, Committee to Elect Linda Swanson
  • Matt Bemrich, Citizens (Matt) for Bemrich
  • Frank Flanders, Ottumwans for (Frank) Flanders
  • Melissa O'Rourke, Melissa O'Rourke Sioux County Attorney
  • Kenneth Hach, Committee to Elect Kenneth Hach
  • Roger Andersen, There Is A Better Way Committee
  • Gary Van Buskirk, Ringgold County Republican Central Committee
  • Don C. Paulson, Muscatine County Democratic Central Committee
  • Terry Kocher, Humboldt County Democratic Central Committee
  • Clarissa Nicholson, Grundy County Democratic Central Committee
  • Andy Bunch, Cherokee County Republican Central Committee
  • Howard Heisterkamp, Carroll County Democratic Central Committee
  • Kevin Slinger, Slinger (Kevin) for Senate
  • Lorna Richards, Citizens for (Lorna) Richards
  • Wes Whitead, Committee to Elect Wes Whitead
  • Richard E. Bordwell, Yes 4 Kids
  • Dan Whitmore, Whitmore for House

This is a list of persons/committees who received an admonishment during the month of November, 2006.

click here to go to the actual scanned documents

  • Karl A. Helgevold, Karl A. Helgevold Campaign Account
  • Keith Dencklau, Committee to Elect Dencklau, County Supervisor, District 1
  • Paula A. Kuhfus, HR Care
  • Michael J. Hansen, Jackson County Republican Central Committee
  • Andrea Roys, Fayette County Republican Central Committee
  • Janice Horton, Horton for Treasurer
  • Linda Yoder, Yoder for Supervisor
  • Don Pech, Montgomery County Republican Central Committee
  • Richard Baber, Baber for Supervisor Committee
  • Vicki R. Danley, Committee to Re-elect Vicki R. Danley
  • Lamoyne Gaard, Lamoyne Gaard for Supervisor
  • Sharon McNutt, Mills County Republican Central Committee
  • Paul Merten, Committee to Elect Paul Merten
  • James E. Black, Kossuth County Republican Central Committee
  • George Tracy, George Tracy for Ankeny School Board
  • JJ Harvey, Campaign to Elect JJ Harvey for School Board
  • Tim Krumm, Tim Krumm for School Board
  • Everett L. Grasty, Grasty for Supervisor
  • Wesley Enos, People for Enos
  • Joe Lyon, Joe Lyon for STC School Board Committee
  • Ronald F. Donald, Benton County Democratic Central Committee.
  • Larry D. King, Re-elect King for Supervisor
  • Gayle Bortz, Lucas County Agriculture Extension Referendum
  • Jim Buschkamp, Iowans for Buschkamp
  • Ed Failor, Jr.
  • Greg Orr, Friends of Greg Orr
  • CLC Granger

 

 

This is a list of persons/committees who received an admonishment during the month of December, 2006.

click here to go to the actual scanned documents

  • Jeff Johannsen, Johannsen for State House Committee
  • Jerry W. Lange, Jerry W. Lange Committee to Elect
  • Chris Bearden, Tama County Enrichment Committee
  • Darold "Butch" Ostrander, Citizens to Elect Ostrander
  • Clark Madison, Committee to Elect Clark Madison
  • Paul Goldsmith, Lucas County Republican Central Committee
  • Bob Hoodjer, Hoodjer for Supervisor Committee
  • Cyndi Pedersen, Iowa Department of Cultural Affairs
  • Gordon Hendrickson, Iowa Department of Cultural Affairs
  • Anita Walker, Iowa Department of Cultural Affairs
  • Gene Phillips